«

»

May 04

Indigenous Literacy Project Book List Reading Challenge

When I interviewed Australian Indigenous author Anita Heiss recently, she brought the Indigenous Literacy Foundation to my attention. When I visited the Indigenous Literacy Foundation website, I found an Indigenous Literacy Project Book List.

Many of the books are picture books or children’s books, so the list isn’t quite as daunting as it seems and it is a great way to sample some of Australia’s talented Indigenous authors.

ETA: Since I wrote this post, the ILF has removed the book list from their site. This is still a great collection of titles written by Indigenous Australian authors however, so I have left the post in place here.

 

Indigenous Literacy Project Book List

  • A Home for Bilby – Grace Fielding
  • A is for Aunty – Elaine Russell
  • A New Kind of Dreaming – Anthony Eaton
  • Aboriginal Stories of Australia – A W Reed
  • About This Little Devil and This Little Fella – Albert Barunga & Stephen Muecke
  • Albert – Damien Kamholtz
  • An Australian 1,2,3 of Animals – Bronwyn Bancroft
  • An Australian A,B,C of Animals – Bronwyn Bancroft
  • Angela – James Moloney
  • Animals: An Indigenous First Discovery Book – Debbie Austin
  • Anna the Goanna – Jill McDougall & Jenny Taylor
  • Art, History, Place – Christine Nicholls
  • Arthur Corunna’s Story – Sally Morgan
  • Bajrigga the Turtle – Trevor Fourmile
  • Bardi Counting Book – Lucy Wildagoo Dann
  • Bat and the Crocodile – Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri
  • Bawoo Stories – May O’Brian & Sue Wyatt
  • Big Rain Coming – Katrina Germein
  • Bilby and the Bushfire – Grace Fielding
  • Binna Binna Man – Pryor & McDonald
  • Bip the Snapping Bungaroo – Narelle McRobbie & Grace Fielding
  • Bittangabee Tribe – Beryl Cruse et al
  • Cocky the Crow and the Hawk – Dolly Daniels Granites Nampijinpa
  • Collecting Colour – Kylie Dunstan
  • Croc Bait – Leonie Norrington
  • Crow and the Waterhole – Ambelin Kwaymullina
  • Dabu Grows Up – Selena Solomon
  • Deadly Unna – Phillip Gwynne
  • Desert Cowboy – Pat Lowe
  • Desert Dog – Pat Lowe & Jimmy Pike
  • Desert Dreamings – Deidre Stokes
  • Djomi Dream Child – Christopher Fry
  • Do Not Go Around the Edges – Daisy Utemorrah
  • Dougy – James Moloney
  • Dunbi the Owl – Pamela Loftus
  • Eagle’s Nest Warlawurra Manngutjarra – June Walkutjukurr Richards
  • Echidna and the Shade Tree – Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri
  • Enora and the Black Crane – Arone Raymond Meeks
  • Ernie Dances to the Didgeridoo – Alison Lester
  • Even More Tales of my Grandmother’s Dreamtime – Naiura
  • Father Sky and Mother Earth – Oodgeroo
  • Flying Emu & Other Australian Stories – Sally Morgan
  • From Little Things Big Things Grow – Paul Kelly
  • Gelam and the Man from Moa – Anne Abednego Gela
  • Gracey – James Moloney
  • Growing up at Uluru – Stan Breeton
  • Gudjal Book of Animals – William C Santo
  • Gudjal Book of Birds – William C Santo
  • Home to Mother – Doris Pilkington
  • How the Kangaroos Got their Tales – Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri
  • How the Cassowary Got its Helmet – Trevor Fourmile
  • How the Birds Got their Colour – Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri
  • Kuiyku Mabaigal Waii and Sobai – Aidan Laza
  • Jalygurr – Pat Torres
  • Jirrbal Rainforest Dreamtime Stories – Maisie (Yarrcali) Barlow
  • Joshua and the Two Crabs – Joshua Button
  • Kakadu Calling – Jane Christopherson
  • Kangaroo and the Porpoise – Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri
  • Kootear the Echidna – Cindy Laws
  • Kupi Kupi and the Girl – Daphne Puntjina Burton
  • Leaving Barrumbi – Leonie Norrington
  • Life in the Great Sandy Desert – Pat Lowe & Jummy Pike
  • Little Platypus and the Fire Spirit – Mundara Koorang
  • Lizard Gang – Kirra Liscia Somerville
  • Loongie the Greedy Crocodile – Lucy and Keifer Dann
  • Love Like Water – Meme McDonald
  • Lowitja – Lowitja O’Donoghue
  • Luumpa The Magical Kingfisher – Bai Bai Napangarti
  • Macquarie Aboriginal Words – Various
  • Macquarie Atlas of Indigenous Australia – Bill Arthur
  • Magic Fire at Warlukurlangu – Matingali Napanangka Mudgedell
  • Malu Kangaroo – Judith Morecroft
  • Mark of Wagarl – Lorna Little
  • Maybe Tomorrow – Pryor & McDonald
  • Molly the Grey Kangaroo – John Lewis Clark
  • Moonglue – Daisy Utemorrah
  • More Tales of My Grandmother’s Dreamtime – Naiura
  • My Country – William C Santo
  • My Girragundji – Pryor & McDonald
  • My Home in Kakadu – Jane Christopherson
  • My Place – Sally Morgan
  • Nana’s Land – Delphine Sarago-Kendrick
  • Nardika Learns to Make a Spear – Chris Fry
  • Nargun and the Stars – Patricia Wrightson
  • Njunjul the Sun- Pryor & McDonald
  • Old Frangipani Tree at Flying Fish Point – Trina Saffioti
  • Old Tucker Man – Debbie Austin
  • On Country: The Stories of Nyrlotte – Fiona Doyle
  • Our Pet Pelican – Carol Mooka
  • Outback – Annaliese Porter
  • Pangkarlangu and the Lost Child – Molly Tasman Napurrurla
  • Papunya School Book of History and Culture – Various
  • Patterns of Australia – Bronwyn Bancroft
  • People and Places an Indigenous First Discovery Book – Debbie Austin
  • Possum and Wattle: My Big Book of Australian Words – Bronwyn Bancroft
  • Rabbit Proof Fence – Doris Pilkington
  • Rainbow Bird – Eric Maddern
  • Sacred Cows – Anita Heiss & Danny Eastwood
  • Sally’s Story – Sally Morgan
  • Shack that Dad Built – Elaine Russell
  • Sisi and the Cassowary – Arone Raymond Meeks
  • Spirit of Barrumbi – Leonie Norrington
  • Spotted Cat – Molly Tasman Napurrurla
  • Stories from the Billabong – James Vance Marshall
  • Stradbroke Dreamtime – Oodgeroo & Bronwyn Bancroft
  • Tales of My Grandmother series (3 volumes) – Naiura
  • Tangara – Nan Chauncy
  • Tell Me Why – Robyn Templeton & Sarah Jackson
  • The Barrumbi Kids – Leonie Norrington
  • The Burnt Stick – Anthony Hill
  • The Dream – Rae Harris & Beryl Harp
  • The Flytrap – Meme McDonald
  • The Magic Colours – Cecilia Egan
  • The Other Side – Sally Morgan
  • Tiddalik the Frog – Faundez
  • Tjarany Roughtail: the Dreaming of the Rougtail Lizard – Gracie Greene
  • Tom Tom – Rosemary Sullivan & Dee Huxley
  • Turtle Egg Day – Ruth Thompson
  • Two Hands Together – Dianna Kidd
  • Two Hearted Numbat – Ambelin and Ezekiel Kwaymullina
  • Two Wallabies – Henry Cook Jackamara
  • Unna You Fullas – Glenyse Ward
  • Walking with the Seasons – Diane Lucas
  • Wandihnu and the Old Dugung – Elizabeth and Wandihnu Wymarra
  • Warnayarra – the Rainbow Snake – Pamela Loftus
  • When I Was Little Like You – Mary Malbunka
  • When the Snake Bites the Sun – Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri
  • White Clay and the Giant Kangaroo – Cecilia Egan
  • Who’s That Jumbun in the Log? – Narelle McRobbie & Grace Fielding
  • Willy Willy and the Ant – Cecilia Egan
  • Winin Why the Emu Cannot Fly – Mary Carmel Charles
  • Yolngu Aboriginal Spirit – Mununggurr & Yunupingu
  • You and Me, Marrawee – Kerri Hashmi
  • You and Me, Our Place – Leonie Norrington & De Huxley
  • Yumba Days – Herb Wharton

Additional Recommendations

  • Who Am I? The Diary of Mary Talence, Sydney 1937 – Anita Heiss
  • Lenny and the Big Red Kinan -Faith Baiden (RUD review)
  • Fair Skin Black Fella – Renee Fogorty (RUD review)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

3 comments

  1. Anita Heiss

    You are an absolute inspiration! Thank you!

  2. William Berde

    Hey i just visited your site for the first time and i really liked it, i bookmarked it and will be back :D

  3. Julie

    I have just come across your challenge. It sounds fascinating and I am wondering if I can take part or tweak the challenge slightly to finish as I start my next visit to Oz in 2012.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge